Schedule of Events

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY EVENTS JUNE 23, 2018

EXHIBITOR SETUP ONLY AT THE MESQUITE CONVENTION CENTER: 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

The BIG 18th annual TEXAS INTERNATIONAL HAIR SHOW KICKOFF PARTY 
All STYLIST, BARBERS, MUA’S, MODELS, BLOGGERS and FASHION STYLIST, AND DESIGNERS will be in the building 
THERE WILL BE A DIFFERENT COVER…
VIP TICKET HOLDERS: NO COVER (Must provide ticket or proof of purchase)

June 23 – Meet and Greet Party 9:30 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.  RSVP https://www.eventbrite.com/e/hfmhair-show-kickoff-party-tickets-45457192687

HFM (HAIR FASHION AND MAKEUP) Kickoff Party

HFM (HAIR FASHION AND MAKEUP) Kickoff Party

June 24 – Sunday

DOORS OPEN @10:00 am – 6:00 pm EXHIBIT FLOOR

CLASSES STARTS @ 11:00 a.m. – 4:45 p.m.

 SCHEDULES BELOW

 

MAIN STAGE  SCHEDULE 

 

Sunday

 

10:15- 11:15 Cuttin Up Static/Color Diversion

          (Morning Time Turn Up/Cut Party)

         *********** PRODUCT GIVEAWAYS**********

11:45-12:45 Texas T Presentation

1:15-2:15 Freddie J (Special Cutting Presentation)

2:30-3:00 The LEVEL UP team with Nairobi

THE SPOTLIGHT SEGMENT
3:00 p.m. (Individual Competitions)

Weave or Nah (Quickweave)

BOB

Ride the Wave (Short Pixie)

Sew for Real (Sew in Competition)

4:00 p.m. LIVE BOB COMPETITION

(FINALE) CROWNING of IG Sensation and Facebook Famous

Monday 10:15-11:15 ***Roundtable Hosted By: Tomeka James***     

Special Guest: Shear Share CEO Tye Caldwell, SHE’S HAPPY HAIR  Marcus Bower, Special Guest,                                                                 

(Giveaways)

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.  AfricanCreature owner of HairbySusy

1:15 p.m. THE SPOTLIGHT SEGMENT

Student Individual Competitions

Student Fantasy

Student Braid It Up

Beauty School Battle

_____________________________________

Professional Individual Competition
Fantasy
Loc Competition
Braid it Up
(FINALE) Showcase Showdown

Professional Barber Battles

SUNDAY BARBER ISLAND

11:00 a.m.- 12:15 p.m. Darrell Doss “The Art Of Male hair replacement ”

12:30 p.m.- 1:45 p.m. John Mosely (Celebrity Barber) “Barbering and a Good Time”

BARBER BATTLE HOSTED BY: HOLLYWOOD BAY BAY

2:00 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. Professional Traditional

3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. Professional Fastest Fade

3:30 p.m.- 4:15 p.m. Queen of Fades

4:30-5:15 King of Fades

5:00 p.m. -5:45 Ultimate Groomer

MONDAY BARBER ISLAND

11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Sir Reginald

12:30-1:45 Battle of the Veterans

1:00 p.m. – 1:35 p.m. Student Traditional

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Student Fastest Fade

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 Student Exotic

MAKEUP MILE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY MAKEUP COMPETITIONS 
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Brow Down
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. So you think you can PAINT
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. FACE OFF
1:10 p.m. – 1:40 p.m. 1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. LIPS ON LOCK
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. THE ULTIMATE BEAT DOWN

Monday
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Makeup Matters Panel Discussion

Live Demos

NATURAL LIFE STAGE BOOTH#7 AND BOOTH 100

NATURAL LIFE
Sunday

11:30-12pm Hathor Hendrix Belly

1pm-1:30pm KingBeautiful
2-3pm Silk out competition
3pm-3:30pm biggest fro
4pm-4: 30 pm Paulette Anderson Germany

Monday
11:45-12:15 HairbySusy (Main Stage)
1:30pm-2pm Amber Frank Natural Hair Stylist and Educator

 

 

 

 

June 25 – Night Show 7:00pm – 10:00pm

America’s Next Top Stylist Hair Battle

June 25 – After Party 10:00pm (TBA)

Night Show and Party hours may vary (see day-of-show bulletin for most accurate times)