Schedule of Events

SATURDAY NIGHT EVENT JUNE 24, 2017 9:00pm-2:00 am

The BIG 17th annual TEXAS INTERNATIONAL HAIR SHOW KICKOFF PARTY at Akoi Lounge 13465 Inwood Rd. (Directly across from Galleria Mall) It’s going to be FIYAH All Stylist,Barbers, Makeup Artist, Models, Bloggers and Fashion Designers will be in the building And of course the Geminis and Cancers will take over the building, celebrating the Birthday of “Girl Talk Salon’s CEO”/Texas Hair Show director @cratinawebb It’s a socialite/meet and greet/B-day Bash!!!

THERE WILL BE A DIFFERENT COVER!!!!

Party promoAkoi1 CRATINA_2017_BDAY

 

Show Hours: 

June 24 – Saturday Exhibitors Move In 10:00 am – 5:00pm
June 24 – Meet and Greet Party 9:00pm – 2:00am
June 25 – Sunday 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

CLASSES 10:00-5:00

EXHIBIT FLOOR 10:00AM-6:00PM

Professional Barber Battles

TRADITIONAL 2:00-2:35

FASTEST FADE 3:00-3:25

QUEEN OF FADES 

KING OF FADES 3:45-4:30

ULTIMATE GROOMER 5:00-5:45

Makeup Competition 3:00-4:00

Professional Stylist Individual Competition

 Quickweave Competition 4:15pm

Bob Competition

Wave Competition

Sew in Competition

June 25 – Night Show 7:00pm – 10:00pm

America’s Next top Stylist Hair Battle

June 25 – After Party 10:00pm

Night Show and Party hours may vary (see day-of-show bulletin for most accurate times)

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

June 26 – Monday 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

CLASSES 10:00-5:00

EXHIBIT FLOOR 10:00AM-5:00PM

Student Barber Battle

11:00-12:15 Barber Panel

Traditional 1:00-1:35

Fastest Fade 2:00-2:30

Special Presentations

MAKEUP PANEL 1:45-12:45

Professional Stylist and Student Individual Competitions

Student Individual Competitions 1:15-2:15

Fantasy

Loc Competitions

Braid it up

Natural Updo

School Presentation

Live Bob Cut Competition 3:45

June 26 – Monday Exhibitors Move Out 5:00pm – 9:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Sunday
GREEN/BUSINESS PINK/MAKEUP PURPLE/CUTTING BLUE/BARBER GREY/WEAVING RED/COLOR White/Misc
Rooms: RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving Mainstage
Times: 11:00-12:15               Times:
 Educator Lorene Collier Amiya Cleveland Denise Michelle Marques Sutton Ana Rhoden Kaye Flewellen Nacolia Gipp 10:15-11:15 Micheline Barber
“Booked to Profit!” “Sweet Beat and Brows” “Encryption” “Men’s Groomimg & Barbering Education” “Branding and Marketing for The Billion Dollar Beauty Professional” Tips, Tricks and Techniques: Color Secrets Revealed! “Custom Wigs Made Simple” “Main Stage” Mpact
Area: Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4
Educator Dejaun Whitmore Ditty Simpson Shawne Reddic Patricia Garza Fashion Designer Melva Williams Reeta Baker
“The art of acrylic by NAILSWAGG” “A1 Yoda!- the Cut” “Healing Hair the Holistic Way” “The Importance of Hair Coloring” Presentation “Connecting The Dots/Learn How to do Business Not Just Hair’  “The Truths and the Tricks about Locs”
12:30-1:45 Rooms RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving 11:45-12:45 Influance
Educator Tish Sutton Candice Webb Robin George Will Stamm Tomeka James Keya Neal   “Color Blast Series”
“Out with the Old In with the New” “The Beat Session” “Razorcutting: Weave Edition” “The Foundation of Fading” “360 Lace Frontal with Tomeka James” “Kolour Interpretations” OPEN
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4
Educator   Christina Goree Hazel Brown Tymechia Smith Rikki Burke Alesia May
OPEN “Are You Fade Ready ?” “Loc Lessons with Hazel El Brown” OPEN “THE PSYENCE OF SEXY” “Short Haircut Illusion” “The Game Changer”
2:00-3:15 RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving 1:15-2:15 Freddie
Educator Latarah Edmond Vickie Lynn&K’Shears Adrian Tabb Darrell Doss Sharon Reams Niki Smith Roslyn Steward “Formation cutting”
“Be About the Business” “The Total Package” “Pixie Precision/The Easy Bob” Hair Arts and Fades Single Thread/ Drawstring Stitching (For Sewins) “Color Me Crazy Interntational” “Creating Hairlines & Repairing Lace Wigs and Closures”
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4
Educator Event Kiea Taylor Pro. Traditional Barber Battle 2:00-2:35 Fawnee Smith   Fashion Designer Hattori Shears Patricia Garza
“Tips and tricks on acrylic application” Professional Fastest Fade  3:00-3:25 “NATURAL HAIR LIFE 101” OPEN Presentation   “The Importance of Hair Cutting”
3:30-4:45 RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving 3:00-4:00 Makeup Comp
Educator Hair Majesty Crysta McDonld K Shears Thomas James Angela Crawford Dave Ray   Quickweave Competition
“The Manuscript to Mantracks, Teaser Addition” “LASH Diversity: Power of the LASH Lift” K’Shears Custom Scalp Detox with Cuts & Colors “7 Steps to State Board Supremacy!” “Manufacturing Wigs-Weaves-Extensions On The Sewing Machine” “The Business & Marketing of Color” OPEN Bob Competition
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4 Wave Competition
Educator Event   Queen of Fades    

King of Fades                          3:45-4:30

Ms. Ray   Fashion Designer Sew in Competition
  Ultimate Groomer         5:00-5:45 “Beauty from the Inside Out!!!” OPEN Presentation OPEN OPEN

MONDAY

Monday
GREEN/BUSINESS PINK/MAKEUP PURPLE/CUTTING BLUE/BARBER GREY/WEAVING RED/COLOR White/Misc
Times:
11:00-12:15 Rooms: RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving Mainstage
Educator Greene Media S. Monique Pettis Freddie J Tish Sutton Denise Michelle Dave Ray Tomeka James 10:15-11:15 Texas T
“Maximizing Your Digital Employee” “The “EYES” Have It- Brow Sculpting Through the Art of Threading” “Formation cutting” “Out with the Old In with the New” “DM BOB” “The Business & Marketing of Color” “360 Lace Frontal with Tomeka James” “Build a Bob with Texas T”
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4 11:45-12:45 Makeup Panel
  Unlimited Barber Panel Crochet Showcase Patricia Tymechia Smith Dejaun Whitmore
OPEN Curtis Smith/Will Stamm/Sipp the Sergeon/Hair Majesty/Big Bad D Showcase “The importance of hair coloring “The Psyence of Sexy” “The art of acrylic by NAILSWAGG” OPEN
12:30-1:45 RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving
Educator CC Campbell Kiea Taylor Micheline Barber Shawn BosMan Sharon Reams Niki Smith Ana Rhoden
Mission: Metamorphosis “Glitter encapsulation” $$ R.A.W Mpact Vision Cutting “Barber Foundation” MICRO WEBBING WEAVE TECHNIQUE “Color Me Crazy Interntational” “Branding and Marketing for The Billion Dollar Beauty Professional”
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4
Educator      Event   Barber Battle SHOWCASE K’Shears Presentation Influance
OPEN Student Traditional 1:00-1:35 Braid it up Custom Scalp Detox with Cuts & Colors   OPEN Get Influanced
2:00-3:15 RiataA RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving 1:15-2:15 Student Individual Competitions
Educator Melva Williams Vickie Lynn Kelley and K’Shears Robin George Ditty Simpson Roslyn Steward Keya Neal Angela Crawfod Fantasy
“Connecting The Dots/Learn How to do Business Not Just Hair’ “The Total Package” “RAZORCUTTING: WEAVE EDITION” “A1 Yoda!- the Cut” “Creating Hairlines & Repairing Lace Wigs and Closures” “Kolour Interpretations” “Manufacturing Wigs-Weaves-Extensions On The Sewing Machine” Loc Competition
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4 Empire Final Judging
Educator      Event OPEN Student Fastest Fade 2:00-2:30 COMPETITION   Presentation Ms. Ray      “Beauty from the Inside Out!!!” OPEN School Presentation
3:30-4:45 RiataA `RiataB Latigo A LatigoB Pelham Cayuse Weaving 3:45 Live Bob Cut Competition
Educator Paula Hutchinson Crysta McDonald Adrian Tabb Marques Sutton Nacolia Gipp Shawn Reddic OPEN
“Rootz about Hair” “LASH Diversity: Power of the LASH Lift” $$$ “Pixie Precision/The Easy Bob” “Reach1Teach1 Men’s Grooming & Barber Education (Power from the Chair)” “Custom Wigs Made Simple” “Healing Hair the Holistic Way”  
Area Nails Barber Natural Color Fashion Floor Class3 Floor Class 4
           
Educator Event OPEN Student Exotic 3:30-4:15 OPEN OPEN Presentation OPEN Fawnee Smith
          “NATURAL HAIR LIFE 101”